Privacy, Security and Cookie Notice

Privacy, Security and Cookie Notice

Modern Art Oxford is committed to safeguarding your privacy and personal information. This page sets out the basis upon which we collect personal data and the use of the personal information provided to us in person or online, via email, phone, in writing or other correspondence. For example, your personal information may be collected or provided if you join as a Patron or Friend, sign up to our newsletter to be kept up to date with our programme, if you book or attend an event, if you fill out an online booking request form to hire the gallery for a private function, if you sign up to be a part of a participatory project, or as a result of purchasing items from our online shop.

Information you may give us:

  • Your name
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Ticketing / purchasing history
  • Billing information
  • Information acquired via Cookies and Google Analytics

We use this information to:

  • Notify you of upcoming exhibitions, events and organisational news via e-bulletins
  • Enable you to support the organisation as a patron, volunteer or Friend
  • Contact you to ask you to respond to surveys to ensure our visitor experience is the best it can be
  • Contact you to respond to your queries and/or feedback
  • Enable you to purchase products via the online shop
  • Enable you to purchase tickets for exhibition and events via our ticketing platform
  • Contact you regarding a planned event hire
  • Contact you about a project you have signed up to participate in
  • Update you on changes to our services
  • Allow you to comment on our blog and MAO Studio posts

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@modernartoxford.org.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation

(c) We have a legitimate interest

If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you, please email the gallery on info@modernartoxford.org.uk or telephone +44 (0)1865 722 733

Shop and Ticket Purchases

Modern Art Oxford may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services that you enter into with us in person, online or over the phone. Modern Art Oxford uses Shopify to process and store transaction data on the online shop and Ticket Tailor to process and store transaction data for ticketing, which may include your name, email address and postal address, your card details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchases and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and Modern Art Oxford. Elements of your transaction data may be shared with internal financial staff and third party credit card processors. We will keep this data for no longer than seven years as required by law and our external audit process.

Donations and Direct Debits

Modern Art Oxford may process information that you provide when donating to the organisation, signing up as a supporter, either for a single year or using an annual direct debit. Modern Art Oxford uses Donorfy to store this data and GoCardless and PayPal to process transaction data, which may include your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, your card details and the transaction details. This data may be processed for the purpose of contacting your about your donation or support option. The legal basis for this processing is consent. Elements of your transaction data may be shared with internal financial staff and third party credit card processors. We will keep this data for no longer than seven years as required by law and our external audit process.

Recruitment

The personal data you provide in order to apply for a job is kept through a third party in our Breathe HR account and/or within our restricted access filing systems. Your data will only be shared with the recruitment panel for the purposes of shortlisting and interviewing candidates. If you are unsuccessful in your application then your data will be deleted six months after the closing date for the job. The legal basis for this is to fulfil a contract. 

We keep statistical information about all applicants to develop our recruitment processes but this data is anonymised so that no individual can be identified. If you are successful in your application then your data will be processed in accordance with your employment contract and HR Policies.

Email Notifications and Newsletters

Modern Art Oxford may process information that you provide to ensure we continue to send you relevant notifications, updates on our activity and/or our regular newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent. We will retain your information for two years after you last actively engage with us. You can unsubscribe at any time.

To send e-newsletters Modern Art Oxford uses an external provider called Campaign Monitor, owned by Createsend. The data uploaded into this system is stored in San Jose, California, USA, which is compliant with the GDPR through the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework.

MAO Studio web account

Modern Art Oxford may process the information you provide to ensure you can join the conversation on our online platform MAO Studio. The legal basis for this processing is consent. We will retain your information for two years after you last actively engage with us. You can delete you account at any time by logging in or contacting a member of our team: medai@modernartoxford.org.uk.

Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that Modern Art Oxford stores about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

If you prefer not to receive cookies you can adjust your internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. This website will work more efficiently if receipt of cookies is enabled but it will still operate correctly if you disable cookies.

Cookies we use via our website include:

> Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website and continually improve your experience of it. The cookies collect information such as the number of visitors to the site, which pages they visited and where they came to our site from. This information is anonymous and cannot be used to identify you personally. As a charitable organisation these reports are instrumental in helping us to maintain audience engagement and secure our funding. Google’s privacy policy is available at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

> Campaign Monitor

Campaign Monitor uses cookies to enable website users to sign up to our newsletter. Information collected includes email addresses and IP addresses. Campaign Monitor’s privacy policy is available at https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/#privacy-policy.

> WordPress

We use WordPress via Agile Collective (the company that hosts our website) to collect information relating to venue hire enquiries. This information might include a name, postal address, email address and phone number. This information is provided on a legitimate interest basis. We use these details to get in touch with you and provide you with further information relating to your venue hire enquiry. We will hold this data for two years from the last point of active contact. Any data that is used for producing reports is anonymised. WordPress’s privacy policy is available at: https://wordpress.org/about/privacy/.

> Other Third Party Cookies

As you use the Modern Art Oxford website you may be delivered cookies by third-party websites, including webpages with content embedded from, for example, Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, Vimeo, or Twitter. These third party cookies are outside of the control of Modern Art Oxford and we recommend you check the third party websites for details of their privacy policies.

Other Websites

Modern Art Oxford’s website or email communications may contain links to other websites which are outside of our control and are not be covered by our notice. We recommend you check the individual privacy polices of other sites as their reasons for collecting data may differ from ours.

General

Modern Art Oxford is registered under the terms of the 2018 Data Protection Act and complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). All information submitted will be stored securely.

By providing your personal data to Modern Art Oxford you will be deemed to have consented to the processing of such data.

We will never sell your personal data. Unless otherwise disclosed during the collection, personal data that is retained by us will not be transferred or otherwise disclosed outside this organisation, except where disclosure is required by law.

You have the right to unsubscribe, change your preferences, and ask us to stop processing your personal data at any time. You also have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If you notice any discrepancies in the information we have for you, please let us know and we will correct them immediately.

Changes to this Privacy, Security and Cookie Notice

This Privacy, Security and Cookie Notice may be updated at any time. Modern Art Oxford recommends you review this policy each time you submit personal information to us. Modern Art Oxford will always place an updated version on this page.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us either via email info@moderanrtoxford.org.uk or phone 01865 722733.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Disclaimer

Modern Art Oxford is committed to the highest standard and quality of information and every attempt has been made to present up-to-date, accurate information. However, we cannot accept liability for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused by reliance on inaccurate material contained in this site